1. What is ASE’s work experience requirement?
  2. How do I submit my work experience information for review?
  3. When can I submit my work experience information for review? Does it have to be submitted before I take a test?
  4. How do I document my work experience?
  5. How can I verify that my work experience form was received?
  6. How long will it take to process my work experience form? How will I be notified of the outcome?
  7. Can I take an ASE test even if I do not have the required work experience?
  8. Will ASE verify the employment information provided on the work experience form?
  9. Does my work experience as a Repair Technician satisfy the experience requirements for Service Consultant (C1), Parts Specialist (P1, P2, and P4), or Collision Damage Estimator (B6)?
  10. Does my automotive training gained while attending high school, trade school, or community college count toward the work experience requirement?
  11. How much credit can I receive for satisfactory completion of a NATEF-Accredited OEM-sponsored Co-op Program?
  12. Can I receive credit for passing an ASE Student Certification Test?
  13. I have a current I-CAR Platinum Individual Certificate. Does this count toward the work experience requirement?
  14. Does my work experience in the military count toward the work experience requirement?
  15. Is a Canadian provincial automotive trade certificate acceptable evidence of sufficient work experience?
  16. Does ASE accept self-employment for credit toward the work experience requirement?

1. What is ASE’s work experience requirement?

To become ASE certified, you must pass an ASE test and have full-time, hands-on work experience (or a combination of formal training and experience). The amount of work experience required can vary by test. For details, refer to the ASE Work Experience Requirements Important Information section at www.ase.com/expform.

Back to top

2. How do I submit my work experience information for review?

Complete the work experience form at www.ase.com/expform.

Back to top

3. When can I submit my work experience information for review? Does it have to be submitted before I take a test?

It is best to submit your work experience form for review after you have created a myASE account. It does not have to be submitted before you take your test, but note that the issuance of your certificate for a passed test will be delayed until your work experience information is reviewed and approved.

Back to top

4. How do I document my work experience?

Complete Sections 1 through 3 of the Work Experience Form at www.ase.com/expform. Provide the names and addresses of your current and previous employers, covering up to three years or more for Repair Technicians and at least two years for Service Consultants, Parts Specialists, and Collision Damage Estimators.

If it is necessary to provide information for more than one previous employer to meet the minimum amount of experience required: 1) click the Previous Workplaces box located in Section 4; and 2) attach your additional previous employer information (e.g. Word document or scanned hand-written sheet).

Complete Sections 4 through 6. Click and check mark: 1) the applicable attachments box(s) [i.e. formal education documentation, I-CAR Platinum Certificate, self-employment documentation, military document, Canadian documentation, previous workplaces information]; 2) the experience details boxes for which you have actual hands-on experience; and 3) the box to certify that the information provided on your work experience form is correct.

Click the Attach File button to include your attachment(s) then click the Submit button to send your Work Experience Form and attachment(s) to ASE for review and processing.

Back to top

5. How can I verify that my work experience form was received?

Check your myASE account for updates. Once your work experience form has been reviewed and approved, you will see the verification date(s) under the Work Experience tab. You will also receive an e-mail confirmation that your work experience has been updated.

Back to top

6. How long will it take to process my work experience form? How will I be notified of the outcome?

Upon submitting your work experience form for review, allow up to five business days for processing. Once approved, you will receive an e-mail confirmation that your work experience has been updated. Check your myASE account for updates. If your form is not approved, an explanation will be e-mailed to you.

Back to top

7. Can I take an ASE test even if I do not have the required work experience?

Yes. You will receive a score report, but you will not earn certification or receive a certificate until you fulfill the related work experience requirement.

Back to top

8. Will ASE verify the employment information provided on the work experience form?

ASE reserves the right to verify all job history details and can deny certification to anyone who provides false or misleading work experience information.

Back to top

9. Does my work experience as a Repair Technician satisfy the experience requirements for Service Consultant (C1), Parts Specialist (P1, P2, and P4), or Collision Damage Estimator (B6)?

No, it does not. The Service Consultant, Parts Specialist, and Collision Damage Estimator categories each have its own relevant hands-on work experience requirement. For details, refer to the ASE Work Experience Requirements Important Information section at www.ase.com/expform.

Back to top

10. Does my automotive training gained while attending high school, trade school, or community college count toward the work experience requirement?

Repair Technicians can substitute high school, trade school, or community college automotive training for part of the Repair Technician work experience requirement. Complete any NATEF-Accredited Program – Auto, M/H Truck or Collision-Refinish, including MLR, AST, MAST and all other current or grandfathered NATEF standards. You can receive up to 6 months of credit toward the 1 year requirement, 12 months toward the 2 year requirement, and 18 months toward the 3 year requirement. To receive credit, you must complete the training program, and it must be NATEF-accredited at the time you complete it.

For all other training, 2 months of full-time training (or 200 program hours) equals 1 month credit. You can receive up to 6 months credit toward the 1 year requirement, and up to 1 year credit toward the 2 year or 3 year requirement. To receive credit, you must complete the training program.

To have your training considered as a substitute for work experience, submit your work experience form, and attach an official college transcript of courses, or a high school automotive program certificate of completion. Transcripts must show the length of training (hours or weeks).

For details, refer to the ASE Work Experience Requirements Important Information section at www.ase.com/expform.

Back to top

11. How much credit can I receive for satisfactory completion of a NATEF-Accredited OEM-sponsored Co-op Program?

Satisfactory completion of a qualifying NATEF-Accredited OEM-sponsored Co-op Program will satisfy the Repair Technician 1 year and 2 year requirements, and 2 years of the 3 year requirement.

To qualify, you must complete a post–secondary OEM-sponsored co-op program that results in a two-year associate degree or equivalent, such as GM ASEP, Ford ASSET, Toyota T-TEN, Honda PACT, Chrysler CAP, etc. You must also participate in the co-op hands-on experience portion of the program. For ASE to consider the completion of a co-op program, include your hands-on experience information on your work experience form and attach an official college transcript of courses.

Back to top

12. Can I receive credit for passing an ASE Student Certification Test?

Yes. You must pass three or more different ASE Student Certification Tests to receive 6 months credit toward the 1 year Repair Technician requirement, or 1 year credit toward the Repair Technician 2 year or 3 year requirement. For ASE to consider ASE Student Certification Tests, attach copies of your ASE Student Certification Test certificates to your work experience form. No other documentation as proof of passing a Student Certification Test can be accepted.

ASE Student Certification Tests are not the same as the ASE professional certification tests. ASE Student Certification Tests are given in schools twice a year. For information, visit www.asestudentcertification.com.

Back to top

13. I have a current I-CAR Platinum Individual Certificate. Does this count toward the work experience requirement?

Yes, a current I-CAR Platinum Individual Certificate satisfies the Repair Technician and/or Collision Damage Estimator 2 year requirements, corresponding to the roles in which you hold I-CAR Platinum status. For ASE to consider your I-CAR Platinum status, attach a copy of your current certificate to your work experience form.

Back to top

14. Does my work experience in the military count toward the work experience requirement?

Yes. In order for ASE to consider your experience gained in the military, you must submit an AARTS, SMART, or JST transcript, DD Form 2586, DD Form 295, or DD Form 214 with your work experience form. Army Wheeled Vehicle Mechanics (MOS 91B) will receive full credit toward the Repair Technician requirement for time spent in that MOS. Other MOS’s, such as Aircraft Mechanics, can also be considered for partial or full credit.

Back to top

15. Is a Canadian provincial automotive trade certificate acceptable evidence of sufficient work experience?

Yes. For ASE to consider a valid provincial automotive trade certificate to satisfy the Repair Technician 1 year and 2 year requirements, submit a copy of your provincial license with your work experience form.

Back to top

16. Does ASE accept self-employment for credit toward the work experience requirement?

Yes. You can receive credit for self-employment when you are the owner/operator of a licensed repair business working in the shop performing diagnosis and repairs. When completing your work experience form, indicate the types of service you provide (Section 5), how long you have been self-employed, and attach a copy of your business license.

Back to top